VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
School Board FY26 Budget Work Session and Public Hearing, Thursday, Jan 23, 2025
School Board committee meeting · video 44m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:24
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:05:10
Item 4.01 Investing in our Students - Other Funds. Post
- 00:34:03
Item 4.02 Budget Adoption Process. Post
- 00:41:49
Item 4.03 School Board Budget Discussion. Post
- 00:43:37
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Public Hearing
- 4.01Investing in our Students - Other Funds
- 4.02Budget Adoption Process
- 4.03School Board Budget Discussion