VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (Rescheduled due to inclement weather), Thursday, Feb 13, 2025

School Board meeting · video 6h 17m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.14 Items 3.01–3.14 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 13, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 6-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi) Feb 13, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): 2026-2027 Student School Calendar Options: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt a student school calendar option for the 2026-2027 school year as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): 2026-2027 Student School Calendar Options: To continue this as an Action Item at the February 25, 2025, School Board meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 1040, Equal Opportunity for Equitable, Safe and Inclusive Environment: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the staff recommended revisions of Policy 1040, Equal Opportunity for Equitable, Safe and Inclusive Environment. · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2420, Meeting Procedures: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the recommended revisions of Policy 2420, Meeting Procedures. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: To postpone the closed session until the February 25, 2025, School Board meeting. · 5-4 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: April Chandler, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2025 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:18

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:20:48

    Item 5.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 2nd Quarter Financial Review. Post

  • 00:29:57

    Item 5.02 Department of Academics: Program Evaluation Update. Post

  • 00:42:07

    Item 3.13 Department of Teaching and Learning: Certification Requirements for New Five-Year Head Start Preschool Grant. Post

  • 06:16:59

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the January 9, 2025, Annual School Board Organizational Meeting
  • 3.02Minutes of the January 14, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.03Minutes of the January 16, 2025, FY26 Operating Budget School Board Work Session to Include a Closed Session
  • 3.04Minutes of the January 21, 2025, FY26 Operating Budget School Board Work Session
  • 3.05Minutes of the January 23, 2025, FY26 Operating Budget School Board Work Session and Public Hearing
  • 3.06Minutes of the January 24, 2025, School Board Retreat
  • 3.07Personnel Actions
  • 3.09Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6320, Playgrounds
  • 3.10Finance & Operations Committee: GMP-2 Award for RFP #23-520 CMaR Part 2 Construction Services for Park View HS Replacement
  • 3.11Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2450, Board Minutes
  • 3.12Department of Student Services: Kindergarten Non-Enrollment for the 2024-2025 School Year
  • 3.13Department of Teaching and Learning: Certification Requirements for New Five-Year Head Start Preschool Grant
  • 3.14Office of the Superintendent: Black History Month Proclamation
  • 4.01Advisory Committee Update: Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF)
  • 5.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 2nd Quarter Financial Review
  • 5.02Department of Academics: Program Evaluation Update
  • 5.03Department of Support Services: Energy and Sustainability Update
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Leesburg Elementary School Students
  • 9.01Department of School Leadership: Middle School Intramural Flag Football Recognition
  • 9.02Department of School Leadership: VHSL Fall Recognitions
  • 9.03One LCPS Spotlight: Loudoun Education Foundation Innovation in Education Grant at Leesburg Elementary School
  • 10.01Angelo Sian, Broad Run High School
  • 11.01Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.01Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): 2026-2027 Student School Calendar Options
  • 13.02Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 1040, Equal Opportunity for Equitable, Safe and Inclusive Environment
  • 13.03Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2420, Meeting Procedures
  • 14.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6140, Free and Reduced-Price Meal Services
  • 14.02Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 5345, Restraint and Seclusion of Students
  • 14.03Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8230, Procedures for Student Disciplinary Appeals to School Board
  • 14.04Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8235, Weapons
  • 14.05Department of Academics: ACCESS Academy Final Operational Agreement
  • 15.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 15.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 15.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 15.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 16.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)