VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee Meeting, Tuesday, Feb 18, 2025
School Board committee meeting · video 47m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:05
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:07:59
Item 4.02 Legislative Activities Timeline. Post
- 00:10:43
Item 4.03 Office of the Auditor General (OAG) Activities Timeline. Post
- 00:13:16
Item 5.01 Policy 2510, School - Community Communications and Community Involvement. Post
- 00:46:46
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of December 17, 2024 Draft Minutes
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Legislative Update
- 4.02Legislative Activities Timeline
- 4.03Office of the Auditor General (OAG) Activities Timeline
- 5.01Policy 2510, School - Community Communications and Community Involvement
- 5.02Policy 2320, School Health Advisory Board