VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Feb 25, 2025
School Board meeting · video 6h
What was decided · How each member voted
- 2.01–2.15 Items 2.01–2.15 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 25, 2025, Consent agenda. · 6-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8230, Procedures for Student Disciplinary Appeals to School Board: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revised Policy 8230, Procedures for Student Disciplinary Appeals to the School Board. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 5345, Restraint and Seclusion of Students: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions to Policy 5345, Restraint and Seclusion of Students as amended. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8235, Weapons: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revised Policy 8235, Weapons as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.04 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): 2026-2027 Student School Calendar Options: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt calendar option 1 for the 2026-2027 school year. · 6-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Anne Donohue, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.05 Department of Academics: ACCESS Academy Final Operational Agreement: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the ACCESS Academy Operational Agreement. · 7-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 MOTION TO CERTIFY CLOSED MEETING: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Feb 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:18:21
Item 4.01 Department of Teaching and Learning: Curriculum Audit. Post
- 01:01:56
Item 2.05 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6140, Free and Reduced-Price Meal Services. Post
- 01:03:40
Item 13.02 Finance & Operations Committee: New Policy 6460, Buildings and Ground Management and Maintenance. Post
- 02:02:38
Item 7.01 Stephanie Swift, Music Teacher, Dominion Trail Elementary School. Post
- 06:00:24
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Minutes of the January 30, 2025, FY26 Operating Budget School Board Work Session
- 2.02Minutes of the February 4, 2025, Special School Board Meeting FY26 Operating Budget Adoption and Public Hearing
- 2.03Minutes of the February 13, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.04Personnel Actions
- 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6140, Free and Reduced-Price Meal Services
- 2.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R20251 Instructional Supplies and Related Services, Renewal
- 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I23321 HVAC Filters for Ongoing Needs, Renewal
- 2.08Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I25316 Secondary Music Instruments and Furniture for New Schools and Ongoing Needs
- 2.09Finance & Operations Committee: RFP # R23251 Building Commissioning Services, Renewal
- 2.10Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24253 Benefits Consulting and Actuarial Services, Renewal
- 2.11Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24254 American Sign Language (ASL) Interpreter Services, Renewal
- 2.12Department of Student Services: National Social Work Month Proclamation
- 2.13Department of Student Services: Social Emotional Learning Day Proclamation
- 2.14Department of Student Services: Teen Dating Violence Prevention and Awareness Month
- 2.15Department of Teaching and Learning: Proclamation for Arts in Our Schools Month
- 3.01Loudoun Education Foundation (LEF) Advisory Committee Annual Update
- 4.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Curriculum Audit
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Stephanie Swift, Music Teacher, Dominion Trail Elementary School
- 9.01Ava Rotell, Riverside High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8230, Procedures for Student Disciplinary Appeals to School Board
- 12.02Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 5345, Restraint and Seclusion of Students
- 12.03Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8235, Weapons
- 12.04Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): 2026-2027 Student School Calendar Options
- 12.05Department of Academics: ACCESS Academy Final Operational Agreement
- 13.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6340, Disposal of Surplus Personal Property
- 13.02Finance & Operations Committee: New Policy 6460, Buildings and Ground Management and Maintenance
- 13.03Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zone Change Process, Spring 2025
- 13.04Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award of IFB 24-537 Administration Building 3rd Floor Renovation
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03MOTION TO CERTIFY CLOSED MEETING
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business