VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Mar 11, 2025
School Board meeting · video 5h 27m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 2.01–2.09 Items 2.01–2.09 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the March 11, 2025, Consent agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield) Mar 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zone Change Process, Spring 2025: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the proposed meeting calendar for the Dulles South secondary school attendance zone change process. Further, the following secondary and elementary school communities be notified of the attendance zone change process: Freedom High School, John Champe High School, Lightridge High School, J. Michael Lunsford Middle School, Mercer Middle School, Willard… · 7-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Melinda Mansfield) Mar 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award of IFB 24-537 Administration Building 3rd Floor Renovation: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the Contract Award of IFB #24-537 Administration Building 3rd Floor Renovation to GCS-SIGAL, Inc. in the amount of One Million, Two Hundred Eleven Thousand, Eighty-Four Dollars ($1,211,084) and authorizes the Chair of the School Board to sign the final contract documents upon presentation. · 6-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Melinda Mansfield) Mar 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Finance & Operations Committee: Think Big Spaces - Agreement with Amazon: That the Loudoun County School Board review and approve the Resolution to support the naming of "Amazon Think Big Corners" at four elementary schools and authorize the Chair of the School Board to sign the Agreement with Amazon. · 6-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: April Chandler, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Melinda Mansfield) Mar 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:24
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:15:54
Item 4.01 Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Division of Family and Community Engagement Efforts. Post
- 00:25:42
Item 8.02 One LCPS Spotlight: Family and Community Engagement Parent Liaisons, Dominion Trail Elementary School. Post
- 01:01:46
Item 13.01 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Academy of Global and Linguistics Studies (AGLS) Proposal. Post
- 05:27:12
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Minutes of the February 24, 2025, LCPS FY26 Budget Presentation to the Board of Supervisors
- 2.02Minutes of the February 25, 2025, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.03Personnel Actions
- 2.04Finance & Operations Committee: Transfer of County Held LCPS CIP Contingency Funding to the CAPP for the Loudoun County HS HVAC Replacement Project
- 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6340, Disposal of Surplus Personal Property
- 2.06Finance & Operations Committee: New Policy 6460, Buildings and Ground Management and Maintenance
- 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: RFP# R25267 – Back of Envelope Audit
- 2.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25314 Auditorium and Black Box Dimmer System Services
- 2.09Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 3.01Minority Student Achievement Advisory Committee (MSAAC) Update
- 4.01Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Division of Family and Community Engagement Efforts
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01The Heritage High School Guitar Ensemble
- 8.01School Board Recognition - Act of Heroism
- 8.02One LCPS Spotlight: Family and Community Engagement Parent Liaisons, Dominion Trail Elementary School
- 9.01Joseph Adesioye, Park View High School
- 9.02Ava Welsh, Woodgrove High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zone Change Process, Spring 2025
- 12.02Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award of IFB 24-537 Administration Building 3rd Floor Renovation
- 12.03Finance & Operations Committee: Think Big Spaces - Agreement with Amazon
- 13.01Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Academy of Global and Linguistics Studies (AGLS) Proposal
- 13.02Department of Support Services: Dominion Energy – Golden to Mars Transmission Line Project
- 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 15.01New Business