VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Mar 25, 2025
School Board meeting · video 5h 27m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.07 Items 3.01–3.07 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the March 25, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Arben Istrefi) Mar 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Academy of Global and Linguistic Studies (AGLS) Proposal: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the Academy of Global and Linguistic Studies (AGLS) proposal with a planned opening in school year 2026-2027. · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths) Mar 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Department of Support Services: Dominion Energy – Golden to Mars Transmission Line Project: That the Loudoun County School Board supports the continued exploration of an underground solution and opposes all above ground transmission line options on School Board property, including Route 2 (Yellow Line), Route 3 (Green Line) and Route 4 (Blue Line) of the Golden to Mars Transmission Line alignment. Further, that the School Board directs staff to communicate this action to the Loudoun… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue) Mar 25, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:01
Meeting called to order. Post
- 01:14:31
Item 4.02 Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Annual Report. Post
- 01:58:48
Item 7.01 Lovettsville Elementary School Chorus. Post
- 02:02:14
Item 8.01 Jeff Morse, House of Delegates Resolution 128, Service Recognition. Post
- 05:26:02
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Call to Order
- 1.02Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the March 11, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Department of Student Services: Autism Acceptance Month Proclamation
- 3.04Department of Student Services: Month of the Military Child Proclamation
- 3.05Office of the Superintendent: Equity in Education Month
- 3.06Office of the Superintendent: National Women’s History Month
- 3.07Department of Teaching and Learning: School Library Month Proclamation
- 4.01Department of Business and Financial Services and Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): Retiree Health Insurance
- 4.02Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Annual Report
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Lovettsville Elementary School Chorus
- 8.01Jeff Morse, House of Delegates Resolution 128, Service Recognition
- 9.01Heath Fetterolf, Loudoun Valley High School
- 9.02Jennasis Cochran, The North Star School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Academy of Global and Linguistic Studies (AGLS) Proposal
- 12.02Department of Support Services: Dominion Energy – Golden to Mars Transmission Line Project
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Update
- 13.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revision of Policy 5030, Assessment and Grading
- 13.03Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4020, Student Fees and Charges
- 13.04Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2510, School - Community Communications and Community Involvement
- 13.05Department of Teaching and Learning: English 6-8 Primary Resources Review
- 13.06Department of Teaching and Learning: Math K-12 Primary Resources Review
- 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 15.01New Business
- 16.01Adjournment