VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, May 20, 2025
School Board meeting · video 6h 35m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Mr. Istrefi's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) May 20, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.14 Items 3.01–3.14 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the May 20, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 5-0-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Lauren Shernoff) May 20, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6130, Unpaid Meal Debt: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Finance & Operations Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 6130, Unpaid Meal Debt as amended. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) May 20, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File: Motion Fails: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the HRTD Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File as amended. · 4-4 (Approved: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) May 20, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8125, Admission Requirements: A substitute motion to postpone this item until the June 10, 2025, School Board Meeting. · 7-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) May 20, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:29
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:19:52
Item 3.08 Department of Teaching and Learning: VSBA Workforce Readiness Award Application. Post
- 00:30:52
Item 8.02 Human Resources and Talent Development: 2025 LCPS Service Award Honorees. Post
- 01:11:35
Item 4.02 Select Committee on Retiree Health Benefits. Post
- 02:03:35
Item 7.01 Sanders Corner Elementary School Chorus. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.02Minutes of the May 5, 2025, School Board Attendance Zone Public Hearing & Work Session: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zone Change Process
- 3.03Personnel Actions
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: Certificate of Refunding of Local School Bond
- 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology - LCPS Contract with FCPS for SY2026-2027
- 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R21268 Security Guard Services, Renewal
- 3.08Department of Teaching and Learning: VSBA Workforce Readiness Award Application
- 3.09Office of the Superintendent: Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes (EDS) and Hypermobility Spectrum Disorders (HSD) Awareness Month
- 3.10Office of the Superintendent: LGBTQ+ Pride Month Proclamation
- 3.11Office of the Superintendent: Juneteenth National Independence Day Proclamation
- 3.12Office of the Superintendent: National Gun Violence Awareness Day Proclamation
- 3.13Office of the Superintendent: Caribbean American Heritage Month
- 3.14School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Teaching and Learning: CTE Update - Development of 5-year Plan
- 4.02Select Committee on Retiree Health Benefits
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Sanders Corner Elementary School Chorus
- 8.01Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome Awareness Recognition
- 8.02Human Resources and Talent Development: 2025 LCPS Service Award Honorees
- 9.01Delilah Solorzano, Heritage High School
- 9.02Landon Quinones, Potomac Falls High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6130, Unpaid Meal Debt
- 12.02Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File
- 12.03Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8125, Admission Requirements
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Final Alignment
- 13.02Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence
- 13.03Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5440, Literacy Plan
- 13.04Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): School Calendar Options for the 2027-28 School Year
- 13.05Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zones
- 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 15.01New Business