VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jun 10, 2025

School Board meeting · video 5h 54m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.11 Items 3.01–3.11 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the June 10, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 6.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. Substitute motion to take the two topics for closed session up separately, and go into closed session at this time for the first topic only. · 8-0-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Kari LaBell) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 6.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 6.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 6.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: To uphold the decision of the Superintendent, dated May 19, 2025. · 7-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Finance & Operations Committee: Loudoun County School Board to request financing for approved CIP projects not to exceed $107,220,000 for school purposes.: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the attached resolution requesting funding for school purposes. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the HRTD Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8125, Admission Requirements: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Student Services Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 8125, Admission Requirements. · 7-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zones: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Staff Plan, involving changes to existing Dulles South secondary school attendance zones. All changes included with this action will be implemented in fall 2026, with the start of the 2026-2027 school year. Pursuant to Policy 8160, Exceptions to School Assignment Due to Attendance Zone Change, rezoned high school students who will be entering grade… · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zones: Motion to amend that families of rezoned high school students who will be entering grade ten in fall 2026 also be surveyed to determine interest in their student remaining at and graduating from their currently zoned high school. Based on the survey results and capacity available at the identified high school, the School Board may also consider granting these requests for educational continuity,… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zones: Motion to amend the Staff Plan to keep Planning Zone DS13.8 at Mercer Middle School and John Champe High School, rather than assigning the planning zone to J. Michael Lunsford Middle School and Freedom High School. · 6-3 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Lauren Shernoff) Jun 10, 2025 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:23:58

    Item 5.01 Department of Teaching and Learning: Professional Learning Plan for SY 2025-2026. Post

  • 00:41:20

    Item 13.02 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File. Post

  • 00:51:24

    Item 14.02 Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence. Post

  • 01:48:01

    Item 6.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting. Post

  • 02:00:07

    Item 9.01 Brambleton Middle School Select Orchestra Ensemble. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Call to Order June 10, 2025: 4:32 p.m.
  • 1.02Call to Order June 17, 2025: 4:30 p.m.
  • 1.03Attendance
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the May 6, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.02Minutes of the May 20, 2025, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.03Minutes of the June 2, 2025, School Board Attendance Zone Briefing & Public Hearing: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zone Change Process
  • 3.04Personnel Actions
  • 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for GMP-1 under RFP #23-522 CMaR Part 2 Construction Services for Banneker ES Renovation and Addition
  • 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I21331 Milk and Related Items, Renewal
  • 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I25110 Toner and Ink Cartridges
  • 3.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23261 Fresh Produce
  • 3.09Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23263 Ice Cream
  • 3.10Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24250 Language Interpretation and Translation Services, Renewal
  • 3.11School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 4.01One LCPS Spotlight: Starting Towards Excellence in Preschool (STEP) at Newton Lee Elementary and Henrietta Lacks Elementary
  • 5.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Professional Learning Plan for SY 2025-2026
  • 6.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 6.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 6.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 6.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 7.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 9.01Brambleton Middle School Select Orchestra Ensemble
  • 10.01Gifted Education Advisory Committee (GEAC) Update
  • 11.01Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.02Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7306, Personnel Records and File
  • 13.03Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8125, Admission Requirements
  • 13.04Department of Support Services: Dulles South Secondary School Attendance Zones
  • 14.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Final Alignment
  • 14.02Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence
  • 14.03Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5440, Literacy Plan
  • 14.04Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): School Calendar Options for the 2027-28 School Year
  • 14.05Department of Teaching and Learning: Primary Resources Recommendations
  • 14.07Department of Academics: Consolidated Grant Application
  • 14.08Curriculum & Instruction Committee: Review of Policy 5070, Field Trips
  • 14.09Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6410, High-Performance Building Design, Construction and Operations
  • 14.10Student Services Committee: Revision to Policy 8115, Individuals Who May Be Admitted Free
  • 14.11Student Services Committee: Revision to Policy 8120, Compulsory Attendance
  • 14.12Department of Support Services: LCPS Sustainability Framework