VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jun 24, 2025

School Board meeting · video 5h 38m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.17 Items 3.01–3.17 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the June 24, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 6-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.01 Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25270 Pharmacy Benefit Administration: That the Loudoun County School Board awards RFP #R25270 to CVS Caremark contingent upon contract approval effective January 1, 2026, through December 31, 2028. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Final Alignment: That the School Board adopt staff’s recommendation to approve a supplemental increase of $8,700,000 (eight million seven hundred thousand dollars) to the FY25 School Operating Fund, recognizing state revenue to provide a retention bonus to all eligible full-time employees, following the plan described in staff’s presentation. Further, the School Board aligns the FY26 School Operating Budget with… · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.03 Department of Academics: Consolidated Grant Application: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the 2025-2026 Consolidated Grant Application for the Elementary and Secondary Education Act as amended by ESSA. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.04 Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Curriculum & Instruction Committee's Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence, as amended. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.04 Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence: To amend Policy 5430 as follows: 1. Amend "will strive to" to "should" in A.1 and A.2 (on lines 9 and 12). 2. Amend "will strive" to "strives" in A.3 and A.4 (on lines 15 and 19). 3. Amend "will commit" to "commits" in A.5 and A.6 (on lines 22 and 26). 4. Amend lines 9 and 12 to start each sentence with “LCPS use of”. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.05 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6410, High-Performance Building Design, Construction and Operations: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Finance & Operations Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 6410, High Performance Building Design, Construction and Operations. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.06 Department of Support Services: LCPS Sustainability Framework: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the LCPS Sustainability Framework as the foundation for incorporating sustainability into instruction, operations and the culture of LCPS while also informing budget development. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.07 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): School Calendar Options for the 2027-28 School Year: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt calendar option 1 for the 2027-2028 school year. · 5-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.07 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): School Calendar Options for the 2027-28 School Year: Motion Fails: A substitute motion to move this as an Action item on the August 12, 2025, School Board Agenda. · 2-5 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler; Opposed: Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.08 Student Services Committee: Revision to Policy 8120, Compulsory Attendance: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Student Services Committee's approved revisions of Policy 8120, Compulsory Attendance. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.09 Department of Teaching and Learning: Head Start Preschool Annual Training Report and Grant Continuation Application: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Head Start Preschool Grant Continuation Application - Year 2 for Funding Period December 1, 2025, to November 30, 2026. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.10 Department of Teaching and Learning: Primary Resources (Textbook) Recommendations: That the Loudoun County School Board approve staff-recommended primary resources. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 New Business: To suspend the rules. · 7-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 New Business: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Disability Pride Month Proclamation. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jun 24, 2025 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:22:47

    Item 5.01 Office of the Superintendent: 3rd Quarter Forecast. Post

  • 00:26:06

    Item 5.02 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): Title IX Overview. Post

  • 02:42:19

    Item 3.04 Finance & Operations Committee: State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes. Post

  • 03:03:58

    Item 11.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Final Alignment. Post

  • 05:37:53

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the June 9, 2025, School Board Retreat
  • 3.02Personnel Actions
  • 3.03Curriculum & Instruction Committee: Review of Policy 5070, Field Trips
  • 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes
  • 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R22283 Property and Casualty Insurance Program, Renewal
  • 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R19201, Vehicle Repair Services, Renewal
  • 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23260 Turf Maintenance Services, Renewal
  • 3.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23267 Groceries, Renewal
  • 3.09Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25274 Playground Equipment and Related Products and Services
  • 3.10Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25272 Medicare Advantage
  • 3.11Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25275 Auditorium and Black Box Dimmer System Services
  • 3.12Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB 25-540 Eastern Welcome Center
  • 3.13Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25712 Lease/Purchase Financing of Vehicles and Equipment
  • 3.14Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I25115 Cafeteria Paper Supplies
  • 3.15Specialized Programs & Center Committee: LCPS Transition Center Proposal
  • 3.16Student Services Committee: Revision to Policy 8115, Individuals Who May Be Admitted Free
  • 3.17School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 4.01Department of School Leadership - LCPS Middle School Intramural 7 v7 Champions Recognition
  • 4.02Department of School Leadership – VHSL State Champions Recognition
  • 5.01Office of the Superintendent: 3rd Quarter Forecast
  • 5.02Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): Title IX Overview
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Pledge Leader: Medha Nalamachu, Stone Bridge High School
  • 9.01Superintendent's Report
  • 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 11.01Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25270 Pharmacy Benefit Administration
  • 11.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Final Alignment
  • 11.03Department of Academics: Consolidated Grant Application
  • 11.04Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5430, Use of Generative Artificial Intelligence
  • 11.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6410, High-Performance Building Design, Construction and Operations
  • 11.06Department of Support Services: LCPS Sustainability Framework
  • 11.07Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD): School Calendar Options for the 2027-28 School Year
  • 11.08Student Services Committee: Revision to Policy 8120, Compulsory Attendance
  • 11.09Department of Teaching and Learning: Head Start Preschool Annual Training Report and Grant Continuation Application
  • 11.10Department of Teaching and Learning: Primary Resources (Textbook) Recommendations
  • 12.01Department of Support Services: School Board Meeting Calendar for Fiscal Year 2027 Capital Budget and Fall 2025 School Attendance Zone Change Process
  • 13.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting