VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Sep 9, 2025
School Board meeting · video 5h 11m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.01 Remote Participation: That Dr. Deans request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.05 Items 3.01–3.05 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the September 9, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: Special Education Maintenance of Effort Financial Review: That the Loudoun County School Board authorizes usage of $28,997,133 (Twenty-eight million, nine hundred ninety-seven thousand, one hundred thirty-three) of the FY25 allocated and unencumbered school operating fund balance to reimburse Virginia Department of Education (VDOE) FY23 and FY24 Title VIB funds in response to VDOE’s determination regarding Maintenance of Effort requirements. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: Supplemental Increase for Self Insurance Funds: That the Loudoun County School Board authorizes an FY25 supplemental budget increase of $1,500,000 (one million five hundred thousand dollars) for the Workers’ Compensation Self Insurance Fund, to be funded by available fund balance and transfers from the School Operating Fund. Further, that the Loudoun County School Board authorizes an FY25 supplemental budget increase of $43,000,000… · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Legislative, Audit, and Policy Committee: Revisions of Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Legislative, Audit, and Policy Committee's approved revisions of Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board, as amended, which includes the extraction of lines 20-22 and 326-340. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Lauren Shernoff) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.04 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5095, Participation in the Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Specialized Programs and Centers Committee's approved revisions to Policy 5095, Participation in the Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.05 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Charter School Annual Technology and Support Services Agreements: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Technology and Support Services agreements for Hillsboro Charter Academy (HCA) and Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS). · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.06 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions of Policy 8225, Admission, Exclusion or Reassignment of Student Previously Expelled, Long-Term Suspended, or Reassigned to an Alternative Education Program: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Student Behavior and Accountability Committee's approved revisions to Policy 8225, Re-Admission, Exclusion, or Admission of Students. · 7-1-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Abstained: Linda Deans) Sep 9, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:50
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:35:05
Item 4.02 Department of Academics: ONE LCPS: Strategic Plan 2027 Update. Post
- 01:15:45
Item 3.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Watson Mountain MS (MS-14) Onsite Sanitary Easement - Fleetwood. Post
- 01:18:51
Item 12.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: Special Education Maintenance of Effort Financial Review. Post
- 05:11:22
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Remote Participation
- 1.02Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Personnel Actions
- 3.02Finance & Operations Committee: Watson Mountain MS (MS-14) Onsite Sanitary Easement - Fleetwood
- 3.03Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 3.04Office of the Superintendent: National Hispanic Heritage Month 2025
- 3.05School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Communications and Community Engagement (DCE): School-Business Partnership Executive Council Update
- 4.02Department of Academics: ONE LCPS: Strategic Plan 2027 Update
- 4.03Department of Academics: Strategic Plan 2032: Mission and Vision
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Freedom High School Saxophone Quartet
- 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: The Power of Community Partnerships - Belmont Ridge MS and Orblynx Academy
- 9.01Milo Jackson, The North Star School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Department of Business and Financial Services: Special Education Maintenance of Effort Financial Review
- 12.02Department of Business and Financial Services: Supplemental Increase for Self Insurance Funds
- 12.03Legislative, Audit, and Policy Committee: Revisions of Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board
- 12.04Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5095, Participation in the Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
- 12.05Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Charter School Annual Technology and Support Services Agreements
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2027 Budget
- 13.02Finance & Operations Committee: Naming of the LCPS Recovery School
- 13.03Finance & Operations Committee: Naming of the LCPS Transition Center
- 13.04Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5410, Establishment of Charter Schools
- 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 15.01No new business was introduced.