VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

4th Tuesday School Board Meeting (Moved due to Rosh Hashanah), Tuesday, Sep 30, 2025

School Board meeting · video 5h 9m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.01 Remote Participation: That Dr. Deans request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 2.01–2.16 Items 2.01–2.16 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the September 30, 2025, Consent Agenda minus item 2.16, LGBTQ+ History Month, and move this to Action Item 10.01. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.01 Office of the Superintendent: LGBTQ+ History Month: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the proclamation recognizing October 2025 as LGBTQ+ History Month in Loudoun County Public Schools. · 6-3 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2027 Budget: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed budget development calendar for the FY27 Annual Budget as amended. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Melinda Mansfield) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2027 Budget: Motion to amend to move the public hearing from Tuesday, February 3, 2026, to January 29, 2026. This will also make the January 29th meeting mandatory and not optional. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Melinda Mansfield) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.03 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5410, Establishment of Charter Schools: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Specialized Programs & Centers Committee's approved changes to Policy 5410, Establishment of Charter Schools as amended. · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: April Chandler, Linda Deans) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.03 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5410, Establishment of Charter Schools: Motion to amend to delete the language “establishment of”. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.03 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5410, Establishment of Charter Schools: Motion to amend on the redlined version, replace lines 285-286 with the following language: “A Charter School facility or campus will not be included in the School Board’s Capital Improvement Program, which includes its Capital Asset Preservation Program (CAPP), for current or future capital improvements unless the school board deems it necessary to do so. In addition, the School Board will defer… · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: April Chandler, Linda Deans) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the attached Resolution to participate in the proposed settlement of opioid-related claims against eight opioid manufacturers (Alvogen, Amneal, Apotex, Hikma, Indivior, Mylan, Sun, and Zydus) and their related corporate entities, and directs the Board Chair to execute the documents necessary to effectuate participation in the settlements, including the… · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the School Board authorize counsel for the School Board to proceed in the manner outlined in closed session. · 6-3 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 30, 2025 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Remote Participation
  • 1.02Attendance
  • 2.01Minutes of the August 12, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (Reconvened on September 2, 2025)
  • 2.02Minutes of the September 8, 2025, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
  • 2.03Minutes of the September 9, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 2.04Personnel Actions
  • 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Lease Agreement - Sycolin Creek Elementary School
  • 2.06Finance & Operations Committee: Naming of the LCPS Recovery School
  • 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: Naming of the LCPS Transition Center
  • 2.08Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I26010 Wetland and Stream Mitigation Credits for High School 14
  • 2.09Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23250 Printing Graphic Design, Mailing, and Related Services, Renewal
  • 2.10Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23268, Tree Services, Renewal
  • 2.11Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
  • 2.12Department of Student Services: Bullying Prevention Month Proclamation
  • 2.13Department of Student Services: Disability History and Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 2.14Department of Student Services: Domestic and Dating Violence Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 2.15Department of Student Services: Dyslexia Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 2.16School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 3.01Department of Academics: 2024-2025 Student Achievement Update
  • 4.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 6.01Stone Bridge High School Encore and Bel Canto Choir
  • 7.01Julia Rad, Broad Run High School
  • 7.02Nadia Echeverria, Park View High School
  • 8.01Superintendent's Report
  • 9.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 10.01Office of the Superintendent: LGBTQ+ History Month
  • 10.02Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2027 Budget
  • 10.03Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5410, Establishment of Charter Schools
  • 11.01Office of the Superintendent: 4th Quarter Forecast
  • 11.02Office of the Auditor General - FY26 Audit Plan
  • 11.03Joint Committee of the Loudoun County School Board and Loudoun County Board of Supervisors: Addition to the 2025-2026 Work Plan
  • 11.04Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Deletion of Policy 2320, School Health Advisory Board
  • 12.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 12.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 12.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 12.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 13.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
  • 14.01New Business