VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Oct 14, 2025
School Board meeting · video 4h 10m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.11 Items 3.01–3.11 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 14, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Oct 14, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25310 Construction Support Services, Renewal: That the Loudoun County School Board renews RFP #R25310 Construction Support Services effective November 1, 2025 through October 31, 2026. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Oct 14, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Deletion of Policy 2320, School Health Advisory Board: That the Loudoun County School Board delete Policy 2320, School Health Advisory Board. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 14, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 14, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 14, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 14, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:07:06
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:12:06
Item 3.03 Finance & Operations Committee: Easement for Proffered Gum Spring Road Sidewalk. Post
- 00:38:24
Item 5.01 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Ombuds Annual Report. Post
- 00:50:14
Item 5.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 1st Quarter Financial Review. Post
- 04:09:44
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the September 30, 2025, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Finance & Operations Committee: Easement for Proffered Gum Spring Road Sidewalk
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I26016 Stream Mitigation Credits for High School 14
- 3.05Joint Committee of the Loudoun County School Board and Loudoun County Board of Supervisors: Addition to the 2025-2026 Work Plan
- 3.06Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 3.07Department of Business and Financial Services: National School Lunch Week Proclamation
- 3.08Department of Business and Financial Services: National Farm-to-School Month Proclamation
- 3.09Department of Support Services: School Bus Safety Week and Transportation Employees' Appreciation Day Proclamation
- 3.10Office of the Superintendent: Indigenous Peoples' Day Proclamation
- 3.11School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Update
- 5.01Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Ombuds Annual Report
- 5.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 1st Quarter Financial Review
- 5.03Department of Business and Financial Services: FY27 Budget Priorities and Direction
- 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Park View High School Marching Band
- 9.01David Olorunda, Riverside High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25310 Construction Support Services, Renewal
- 12.02Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Deletion of Policy 2320, School Health Advisory Board
- 13.01Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5440, Division-Wide Literacy Plan
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business