VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Oct 28, 2025
School Board meeting · video 5h 52m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.10 Items 3.01–3.10 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 28, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Oct 28, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Oct 28, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Oct 28, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Oct 28, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the school board address the superintendent's September 30, 2025 decision pertaining to this employee matter in the manner discussed in closed session. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Oct 28, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:38
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:52:59
Item 11.01 Department of Teaching and Learning: CTE Pathway Expansion Plan. Post
- 02:01:12
Item 7.01 Heritage High School Guitar Ensemble. Post
- 02:04:54
Item 8.01 Liam Fullerton, Stone Bridge High School. Post
- 05:51:31
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the October 14, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5440, Division-Wide Literacy Plan
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: IFB # I26101, Custodial Supplies and Equipment for Ongoing Needs
- 3.05Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 3.06Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Family Engagement in Education Month Proclamation
- 3.07Department of Student Services: National Adoption Month Proclamation
- 3.08Department of Student Services: National Homeless Youth Awareness Month Proclamation
- 3.09Office of the Superintendent: Native American Heritage Month Proclamation
- 3.10School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Support Services: 2025-2026 Enrollment Report and 2027-2032 Enrollment Projections
- 4.02Department of Support Services: Superintendent’s Recommended Fiscal Year 2027 - Fiscal Year 2032 Capital Budget
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Heritage High School Guitar Ensemble
- 8.01Liam Fullerton, Stone Bridge High School
- 8.02Jaden Keltz, Briar Woods High School
- 9.01Superintendent's Report
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Department of Teaching and Learning: CTE Pathway Expansion Plan
- 11.02Department of Support Services: Ashburn and Dulles North Elementary School Attendance Zones - Overview
- 11.03Department of Support Services: Update on Inclusive Playgrounds
- 12.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 12.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 12.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 12.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 13.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 14.01New Business