VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Nov 11, 2025
School Board meeting · video 5h 34m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.06 Items 3.01–3.06 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the November 11, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 6-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid) Nov 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Nov 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Nov 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Nov 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the School Board authorize the Chair to execute documents pertaining to the litigation as discussed in closed session. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Nov 11, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:01:44
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:52:06
Item 4.02 Department of Teaching and Learning: Mathematics Support and Placement. Post
- 00:57:39
Item 9.01 One LCPS Spotlight: Inclusive Math Practices at Freedom High School. Post
- 01:07:44
Item 13.01 Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update. Post
- 05:33:27
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the October 28, 2025, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Minutes of the November 5, 2025, Elementary School Attendance Zone Public Hearing and Work Session
- 3.03Personnel Actions
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: First Amendment Lease for 102 North Street, Leesburg, Virginia, Renewal
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #25-542 Roof Renovation Projects at Eagle Ridge MS and Meadowland ES
- 3.06Department of Student Services: School Psychologists Week Proclamation
- 4.01Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Division of Family and Community Engagement (FACE) Efforts
- 4.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Mathematics Support and Placement
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Veterans Day Recognition
- 8.01Loudoun County High School Chamber Choir
- 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: Inclusive Math Practices at Freedom High School
- 10.01Tilly Thompson, Independence High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update
- 13.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 County Fund Balance Request
- 13.03Human Resources and Talent Development: Collective Bargaining Agreement
- 13.04Student Services Committee: Deletion of Policy §8-19, Dismissal During the School Day
- 13.05Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment
- 13.08Status of the Equity Committee
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business