VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting (Moved due to Thanksgiving Break), Tuesday, Dec 2, 2025
School Board meeting · video 4h 52m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.06 Items 3.01–3.06 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the December 2, 2025, Consent Agenda · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Department of Support Services: Current Middle School Students Affected by 2026-2027 Attendance Zone Changes – Policy 8160 Survey Results for Certain Rising Grade 8 Students: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the exception requests received by LCPS Planning & GIS Services office as of today, December 2, 2025, for certain current grade seven students to remain at their 2025-2026 middle school for grade eight. There will be no LCPS bus transportation provided; transportation to and from school for these excepted students will be the responsibility of their… · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Department of Support Services: Current High School Students Affected by 2026-2027 Attendance Zone Changes – Policy 8160 Survey Results for Certain Rising Grade 10 and 11 Students: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the exception requests received by LCPS Planning & GIS Services office as of today, December 2, 2025, for certain current grade nine (rising sophomores) and grade ten students (rising juniors) to remain at and graduate from their 2025-2026 high school. While bus transportation will be provided for the 2026-2027 academic year for current rezoned grade… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 County Fund Balance Request: That the Loudoun County School Board requests the Loudoun County Board of Supervisors to appropriate from their FY25 Fund Balance supplemental funding in the amounts of $4,691,000 (four million six hundred ninety one thousand dollars) to the School Operating Fund and $12,800,000 (twelve million eight hundred thousand dollars) to the Health Self Insurance Fund. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.04 Status of the Equity Committee: That the Loudoun County School Board change the Equity Committee from its current status as a select committee to a School Division Administrative Advisory Committee. · 7-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.05 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Student Services Committee's approved revisions of Policy 8155, School Assignment as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.05 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment: To amend proposed policy 8155 by replacing “March 31” with “April 30” on lines 173, 326, 331, 361, and 460 on the redline. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans) Dec 2, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:03:36
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:33:28
Item 5.01 Department of Academics: 2032 Strategic Plan Update. Post
- 01:05:54
Item 14.04 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: 2026 Legislative Program. Post
- 02:03:57
Item 8.01 Arcola Elementary School Chorus. Post
- 04:51:42
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the November 10, 2025, FY2027-2032 Capital Budget Public Hearing and Work Session
- 3.02Minutes of the November 11, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.03Personnel Actions
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R26014 Job Order Contracting for General Construction
- 3.05Student Services Committee: Deletion of Policy §8-19, Dismissal During the School Day
- 3.06Department of Teaching and Learning: Proclamation for Computer Science Education Week
- 4.01Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update
- 5.01Department of Academics: 2032 Strategic Plan Update
- 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Arcola Elementary School Chorus
- 9.01Recognition of School Board Members Elect
- 9.02One LCPS Spotlight: Harper Park Middle School Reading Programs and Initiatives
- 10.01Sienna Dhillon - Loudoun Valley High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.03Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 County Fund Balance Request
- 13.04Status of the Equity Committee
- 13.05Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment
- 14.01Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8655, Student Personal Device Use
- 14.02Joint Committee of the Loudoun County School Board and Loudoun County Board of Supervisors: Revisions to the 2025-2026 Work Plan
- 14.03Department of Support Services: Ashburn and Dulles North Elementary School Attendance Zones
- 14.04Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: 2026 Legislative Program
- 14.05Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3410 - Office of the Auditor General
- 14.06Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2130, Oath of Office
- 14.07Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2140, Orientation and Professional Development for Board Members
- 14.08Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business