VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (Moved due to Winter Break), Tuesday, Dec 16, 2025
School Board meeting · video 5h 42m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. Donohue’s request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.13 Items 3.01–3.13 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the December 16, 2025, Consent Agenda. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Department of Support Services: Ashburn and Dulles North Elementary School Attendance Zones: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt Plan 280, involving changes to existing Ashburn and Dulles North elementary school attendance zones. All changes included with this action will be implemented in fall 2026, with the start of the 2026-2027 school year. Further, pursuant to Policy 8160, Exceptions to School Assignment Due to Attendance Zone Change, families of rezoned elementary school… · 5-3-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Department of Support Services: Fiscal Year 2027 - Fiscal Year 2032 Capital Budget: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the FY 2027 - FY 2032 Capital Budget, including the Capital Facility Planning Guidelines, as amended through December 1, 2025, and submit the same to the Loudoun County Board of Supervisors for their action. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25271 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software and Implementation Services: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the award for RFP #R25271 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software and Implementation Services to International Business Systems (IBM), Oracle, and TimeClocks Plus for twenty-two million, four hundred sixty-four thousand, ninety-three dollars ($22,464,093) effective from January 2, 2026 through June 30, 2029 and authorizes the Chair to sign the… · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.04 Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: 2026 Legislative Program: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the 2025-2026 Legislative Program. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.05 Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2140, Orientation and Professional Development for Board Members: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed revisions to Policy 2140, Orientation and Professional Development for Board Members. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.06 Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions to Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.06 Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent: Motion to amend line 20 to add “that the Division Superintendent shall have the authority to delegate to other school personnel the exercise of any powers and the discharge of any duties imposed on the Superintendent consistent with applicable law, policy, bylaw, regulation, and other governing documents of the School Board". · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.07 Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3410 - Office of the Auditor General: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions to Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General. · 7-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.08 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8655, Student Personal Device Use: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Student Behavior and Accountability Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 8655, Student Personal Device Use. · 6-1-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue; Abstained: April Chandler, Melinda Mansfield) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.09 Student Services Committee: Revisions of Policy 8155, School Assignment: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the revisions to Policy 8155, School Assignment as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:03:11
Meeting called to order. Post
- 01:04:15
Item 4.02 Department of Academics: 2025 State and Federal Accountability Results. Post
- 02:08:53
Item 8.01 School Board Member Recognition. Post
- 03:55:13
Item 3.06 Finance & Operations Committee: Budget Transfer Request - Communities in Schools. Post
- 05:42:01
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the November 24, 2025, Special School Board Meeting and Public Hearing & Work Session on School Board Elementary School Attendance Zones
- 3.02Minutes of the December 1, 2025, FY27-32 Capital Budget Work Session
- 3.03Minutes of the December 2, 2025, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.04Minutes of the December 8, 2025, School Board ES Attendance Zone Briefing & Public Hearing to Include a Closed Session
- 3.05Personnel Actions
- 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: Budget Transfer Request - Communities in Schools
- 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: R24251 Automotive and Special Vehicle Parts, Renewal
- 3.08Finance & Operations Committee: R24252 Legionella Water Management Programs, Renewal
- 3.09Finance & Operations Committee: IFB # I24322, Box Trucks, Renewal
- 3.10Joint Committee of the Loudoun County School Board and Loudoun County Board of Supervisors: Revisions to the 2025-2026 Work Plan
- 3.11Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Policy 2130, Oath of Office
- 3.12Department of Student Services: Kindergarten Non-Enrollment for the 2025-2026 School Year
- 3.13School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Literacy Updates and Supports
- 4.02Department of Academics: 2025 State and Federal Accountability Results
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Jia Singhvi, Virtual Distance Learning
- 8.01School Board Member Recognition
- 9.01RJ Nosegbe, Heritage High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Department of Support Services: Ashburn and Dulles North Elementary School Attendance Zones
- 12.02Department of Support Services: Fiscal Year 2027 - Fiscal Year 2032 Capital Budget
- 12.03Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25271 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software and Implementation Services
- 12.04Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: 2026 Legislative Program
- 12.05Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2140, Orientation and Professional Development for Board Members
- 12.06Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent
- 12.07Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 3410 - Office of the Auditor General
- 12.08Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8655, Student Personal Device Use
- 12.09Student Services Committee: Revisions of Policy 8155, School Assignment
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds Annual Financial Report
- 13.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY27 Preliminary Fiscal Forecast
- 13.03Office of the Auditor General: 2025 Annual Report
- 13.05Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2230, Legal Counsel
- 13.06Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2540, Policy Manual
- 13.07Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8205, Disciplinary Authority
- 13.08Office of the Superintendent: 1st Quarter Forecast