VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jan 13, 2026
School Board meeting · video 6h 45m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Anne Donohue's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.04 Items 3.01–3.04 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 13, 2026, Consent Agenda. · 7-0-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Anne Donohue) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Jan 13, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:03:47
Meeting called to order. Post
- 02:05:08
Item 7.01 Forte, Heritage High School Advanced Choral Ensemble. Post
- 02:08:16
Item 8.01 Gifted Education Advisory Committee (GEAC) Update. Post
- 02:21:26
Item 9.01 One LCPS Spotlight: Belonging at Evergreen Mill Elementary School. Post
- 06:44:26
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the December 16, 2025, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting.
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Office of the Superintendent: International Holocaust Remembrance Day Proclamation - January 27, 2026
- 3.04Office of the Superintendent: No Name-Calling Week Proclamation – January 2026
- 4.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 4.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 4.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 4.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Forte, Heritage High School Advanced Choral Ensemble
- 8.01Gifted Education Advisory Committee (GEAC) Update
- 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: Belonging at Evergreen Mill Elementary School
- 10.01Andrew Webb, Lightridge High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Office of the Auditor General: 2025 Annual Report
- 13.02Department of Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds Annual Financial Report
- 13.03Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4170 – Insurance Management
- 13.04Finance & Operations Committee: New Policy 4190 Other Post Employment Benefits (OPEB) Funding
- 13.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4310 – Purchasing Authority
- 13.06Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4340 – Procurement Procedures
- 13.07Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4350 – Vendor Relations
- 13.08Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2230, Legal Counsel
- 13.09Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2540, Policy Manual
- 13.11Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Amendment to Charter Agreement
- 13.12Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8205, Disciplinary Authority
- 13.13Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8220, Student Disciplinary Consequences
- 14.01Ashburn and Dulles North Elementary School Attendance Zones
- 15.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 15.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 15.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 15.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 16.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 17.01New Business