VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (Rescheduled from 1/27/26), Wednesday, Jan 28, 2026
School Board meeting · video 5h 46m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Dr. Rashid’s request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. LaBell’s request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.09 Items 3.01–3.09 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 28, 2026, Consent Agenda. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.01 Finance & Operations Committee: New Policy 4190 Other Post Employment Benefits (OPEB) Funding: That the Loudoun County School Board send New Policy 4190, Other Post Employment Benefits (OPEB) Funding back to the Finance & Operations Committee. · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Anne Donohue, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4340 – Procurement Procedures: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Finance & Operations Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 4340, Procurement Procedures as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Anne Donohue) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4340 – Procurement Procedures: Motion to amend that the Loudoun County School Board send Policy 4340, Procurement Procedures back to the Finance & Operations committee. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Anne Donohue) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.03 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4350 – Vendor Relations: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Finance & Operations Committee’s approved revisions of Policy 4350, Vendor Relations. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Amendment to Charter Agreement: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the amendment to the Renewal Charter School Agreement between the Loudoun County School Board and Middleburg Community Charter School. · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Anne Donohue, Jon Pepper) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.05 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8205, Disciplinary Authority: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions to Policy 8205 as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.06 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8220, Student Disciplinary Consequences: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed changes to Policy 8220, Student Disciplinary Consequences as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board reaffirms its March 25, 2025 action: “That the Loudoun County School Board supports the continued exploration of an underground solution and opposes all above transmission line options on School Board property, including Route 2 (Yellow Line), Route 3 (Green Line) and Route 4 (Blue Line) of the Golden to Mars line alignment. Further, that the School Board… · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Jan 28, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:02:36
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:18:53
Item 4.01 FY27 Superintendent’s Estimate of Needs - Other Funds. Post
- 02:48:35
Item 3.04 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4170 – Insurance Management. Post
- 02:53:00
Item 11.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4340 – Procurement Procedures. Post
- 05:45:36
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the January 6, 2026, Annual School Board Organizational Meeting
- 3.02Minutes of the January 13, 2026, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.03Personnel Actions
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4170 – Insurance Management
- 3.05Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2230, Legal Counsel
- 3.06Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2540, Policy Manual
- 3.07Department of Student Services: National School Counseling Week Proclamation
- 3.08Department of Student Services: Teen Dating Violence Prevention and Awareness Month Proclamation
- 3.09Department of Teaching and Learning: Career and Technical Education Month Proclamation
- 4.01FY27 Superintendent’s Estimate of Needs - Other Funds
- 4.02School Board Discussion
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Srihitha Akula, Rock Ridge High School
- 8.02Labibah Baba, Freedom High School
- 9.01Superintendent's Report
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Finance & Operations Committee: New Policy 4190 Other Post Employment Benefits (OPEB) Funding
- 11.02Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4340 – Procurement Procedures
- 11.03Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4350 – Vendor Relations
- 11.04Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Amendment to Charter Agreement
- 11.05Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8205, Disciplinary Authority
- 11.06Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8220, Student Disciplinary Consequences
- 12.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 12.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 12.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 12.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 13.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 14.01New Business