VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Feb 24, 2026
School Board meeting · video 4h 53m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. Shernoff’s request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Mrs. Griffiths request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 2.01–2.11 Items 2.01–2.11 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 24, 2026, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Department of Academics: Action Plans to Support Targeted Support Schools: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the TSI Multi-Year School Support Plans to be submitted to VDOE for state approval. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed changes to Policy 2310. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed changes to Policy 3410 as amended. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General: To amend line 20 to remove “, policy”. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:47
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:24:02
Item 4.01 Division of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility: Equity in Action - Supporting the LCPS Community. Post
- 00:29:24
Item 13.02 Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional…. Post
- 01:10:26
Item 4.02 Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Annual Report. Post
- 04:52:50
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Minutes of the February 3, 2026, Special School Board Meeting, School Board FY27 Operating Budget Adoption
- 2.02Minutes of the February 9, 2026, Loudoun County Public Schools FY27 Budget Presentation to the Board of Supervisors
- 2.03Minutes of the February 10, 2026, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.04Personnel Actions
- 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Board of Supervisors Consideration of Shared Public Education Grant (PEG) Funding
- 2.06Department of Business & Financial Services: National School Breakfast Week Proclamation
- 2.07Department of Student Services: National School Social Work Week Proclamation
- 2.08Department of Student Services: Social Emotional Learning Day Proclamation
- 2.09Office of the Superintendent: Equity in Education Month Proclamation
- 2.10Office of the Superintendent: National Women’s History Month Proclamation
- 2.11Department of Teaching and Learning: Visual and Performing Arts in Our Schools Month Proclamation
- 3.01School Board: School Health Advisory Board Committee Update
- 4.01Division of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility: Equity in Action - Supporting the LCPS Community
- 4.02Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Annual Report
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Rock Ridge High School Chorus
- 8.01Signing Ceremony: Collective Bargaining Agreements for the Certified Employees and Non-Certified Employees Bargaining Units
- 9.01Delaney Neal, John Champe High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Department of Academics: Action Plans to Support Targeted Support Schools
- 12.02Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board
- 12.03Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General
- 13.01Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5140, Advanced or Accelerated Mathematics
- 13.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional Resource Recommendation
- 14.01Safety and Security Measures for Elementary Schools
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business