VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Feb 24, 2026

School Board meeting · video 4h 53m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. Shernoff’s request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 1.02 Remote Participation: That Mrs. Griffiths request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 2.01–2.11 Items 2.01–2.11 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 24, 2026, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.01 Department of Academics: Action Plans to Support Targeted Support Schools: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the TSI Multi-Year School Support Plans to be submitted to VDOE for state approval. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.02 Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed changes to Policy 2310. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.03 Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed changes to Policy 3410 as amended. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.03 Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General: To amend line 20 to remove “, policy”. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Feb 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:47

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:24:02

    Item 4.01 Division of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility: Equity in Action - Supporting the LCPS Community. Post

  • 00:29:24

    Item 13.02 Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional…. Post

  • 01:10:26

    Item 4.02 Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Annual Report. Post

  • 04:52:50

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Minutes of the February 3, 2026, Special School Board Meeting, School Board FY27 Operating Budget Adoption
  • 2.02Minutes of the February 9, 2026, Loudoun County Public Schools FY27 Budget Presentation to the Board of Supervisors
  • 2.03Minutes of the February 10, 2026, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 2.04Personnel Actions
  • 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Board of Supervisors Consideration of Shared Public Education Grant (PEG) Funding
  • 2.06Department of Business & Financial Services: National School Breakfast Week Proclamation
  • 2.07Department of Student Services: National School Social Work Week Proclamation
  • 2.08Department of Student Services: Social Emotional Learning Day Proclamation
  • 2.09Office of the Superintendent: Equity in Education Month Proclamation
  • 2.10Office of the Superintendent: National Women’s History Month Proclamation
  • 2.11Department of Teaching and Learning: Visual and Performing Arts in Our Schools Month Proclamation
  • 3.01School Board: School Health Advisory Board Committee Update
  • 4.01Division of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility: Equity in Action - Supporting the LCPS Community
  • 4.02Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Annual Report
  • 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01Rock Ridge High School Chorus
  • 8.01Signing Ceremony: Collective Bargaining Agreements for the Certified Employees and Non-Certified Employees Bargaining Units
  • 9.01Delaney Neal, John Champe High School
  • 10.01Superintendent's Report
  • 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 12.01Department of Academics: Action Plans to Support Targeted Support Schools
  • 12.02Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board
  • 12.03Policy 3410, Office of the Auditor General
  • 13.01Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5140, Advanced or Accelerated Mathematics
  • 13.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional Resource Recommendation
  • 14.01Safety and Security Measures for Elementary Schools
  • 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
  • 16.01New Business