VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
Specialized Programs & Centers Committee Meeting, Wednesday, Mar 4, 2026
School Board committee meeting · video 54m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:01:51
Item 4.01 Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2026-2027 Calendar. Post
- 00:05:13
Item 5.01 Hillsboro Charter Academy (HCA) 2026-2027 Calendar. Post
- 00:29:16
Item 5.03 Options for Dual Language Immersion Expansion. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of Draft Minutes for the December 8, 2025 Meeting
- 3.02Approval of Draft Minutes for the February 3, 2026 Meeting
- 3.03Approved Minutes
- 4.01Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2026-2027 Calendar
- 5.01Hillsboro Charter Academy (HCA) 2026-2027 Calendar
- 5.02Planning for LCPS V.I.E.W. Transition Academy
- 5.03Options for Dual Language Immersion Expansion