VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Mar 10, 2026

School Board meeting · video 4h 47m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 2.01–2.05 Items 2.01–2.05 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the March 10, 2026, Consent Agenda. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Amy Riccardi; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.01 Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5140, Advanced or Accelerated Mathematics: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Curriculum & Instruction Committee's approval of new Policy 5140, Advanced or Accelerated Mathematics. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.02 Department of Support Services: Appointment of School Naming Committee for HS-14: That the Loudoun County School Board appoint the committee to suggest names for a new high school (HS-14), as recommended and identified herein. · 7-1-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Abstained: Kari LaBell) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Department of Support Services: Current Elementary School Students Affected by 2026-2027 Attendance Zone Changes – Policy 8160 Survey Results for Certain Rising Grade 5 Students: To suspend the rules to move this to an action item. · 7-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Opposed: Amy Riccardi; Not Present at Vote: Sumera Rashid) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Department of Support Services: Current Elementary School Students Affected by 2026-2027 Attendance Zone Changes – Policy 8160 Survey Results for Certain Rising Grade 5 Students: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the exception requests received for certain current grade four students to remain at their 2025-2026 elementary school for grade five. There will be no LCPS bus transportation provided; transportation to and from school for these excepted students will be the responsibility of their parent/guardian for the student’s final year of elementary school. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board authorize the execution of documents necessary and appropriate pertaining to the student matter as considered and discussed in the closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Mar 10, 2026 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:04:36

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:10:45

    Item 3.01 School Board: Minority Student Achievement Advisory Committee (MSAAC) Update. Post

  • 00:39:07

    Item 13.03 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2026-2027 School Calendar. Post

  • 00:45:57

    Item 4.01 Department of Teaching and Learning: Instructional Framework Alignment with School Improvement and…. Post

  • 04:47:18

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 2.01Minutes of the February 18, 2026, School Board Retreat to Include a Closed Session
  • 2.02Personnel Actions
  • 2.03Department of Communications & Community Engagement: School Business Partnership Executive Council Nominations for the 2025-2026 School Year
  • 2.04Department of Communications and Community Engagement: School-Business Partnership Council Bylaws
  • 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #26-543 Press Boxes at Briar Woods HS
  • 3.01School Board: Minority Student Achievement Advisory Committee (MSAAC) Update
  • 4.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Instructional Framework Alignment with School Improvement and Professional Learning
  • 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01Tolbert Elementary School Chorus
  • 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: Aligning School Improvement, Instructional Framework, and Professional Learning at Sully Elementary School
  • 9.01Riya King, Potomac Falls High School
  • 10.01Superintendent's Report
  • 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 12.01Curriculum & Instruction Committee: New Policy 5140, Advanced or Accelerated Mathematics
  • 12.02Department of Support Services: Appointment of School Naming Committee for HS-14
  • 13.01Department of Communications and Community Engagement: School Business Partnership 2026 Virginia School Board Association (VSBA) Honor Roll Resolution
  • 13.03Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2026-2027 School Calendar
  • 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
  • 15.01New Business
  • 16.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 16.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 16.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 16.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting