VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
Joint Committee of the Loudoun County School Board (LCSB) and Loudoun County Board of Supervisors (LCBS), Monday, Mar 23, 2026
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 8m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:04:31
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:13:12
Item 4.01 Speed Camera Enforcement Program in School Zones. Post
- 00:37:22
Item 4.02 Stop Arm Camera Enforcement Program on School Buses. Post
- 00:58:54
Item 4.03 Joint Committee Rules of Order and Mission. Post
- 01:07:50
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Input
- 4.01Speed Camera Enforcement Program in School Zones
- 4.02Stop Arm Camera Enforcement Program on School Buses
- 4.03Joint Committee Rules of Order and Mission
- 5.012026 Proposed Schedule of Meetings
- 6.012025-2026 Joint Committee Work Plan
- 8.01Approved Meeting Summary