VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Mar 24, 2026
School Board meeting · video 6h 22m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 2.01–2.15 Items 2.01–2.15 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the March 24, 2026, Consent Agenda as amended. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Ross Svenson; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Jon Pepper) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: Motion Fails: To amend the minutes to note public comment was received on the general topic of school safety and SROs, and that the specific motion language voted upon at this meeting was not available to the public or to all board members prior to the public comment period. My proposed amendment text reads as follows: Add the following to the public comment section after the list of speakers. "Public comment… · 3-6 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: Motion Fails: To amend the minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting to add a complete record of the Point of Order I raised following the introduction and seconding of Mr. Svenson's motion, consistent with my other on-the-record requests, that my objection be reflected in the minutes. The proposed amendment reads to add the following after the sentence recording the seconding of Mr. Svenson’s… · 3-6 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: To amend the minutes to correct a sequencing error in the order of votes section. I am asking to reorder the votes in the order of the vote section as follows. This follows the video. 1. Motion by Mr. Svenson introduced and seconded as currently recorded. 2. The Point of Order raised by Ms. Riccardi immediately following the seconding of Mr. Svenson's motion [per Amendment 2 above]. This… · 5-4 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: Motion Fails: To amend the minutes to add the stated grounds for my abstentions on the three substantive votes, which I stated on the record at the meeting. For each of those three abstention entries, the Shernoff substitute, the LaBell suspension motion, and the Svenson main motion, I propose adding the following clause "...and Ms. Riccardi abstaining on the stated grounds that the proceedings exceeded the… · 3-6 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: Motion Fails: To amend the minutes to include my on-the-record statement made between the suspension vote and the main motion vote, regarding the pre-distribution of the motion language to read and to be added at the following between the suspension vote entry and the main motion vote entry. "Prior to the vote on the base motion, Ms. Riccardi stated on the record that the motion had clearly been crafted and… · 3-6 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: Motion Fails: To amend the minutes to add the following between the entry recording of Ms. Chandler's motion and the entry recording of her withdrawal. "Immediately following the introduction of Ms. Chandler's motion, Ms. Riccardi raised a Point of Order on the same procedural grounds as her earlier objection - that the special meeting notice authorized only deliberation and did not authorize binding action on… · 3-6 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting: Motion Fails: To amend the minutes to reflect the following: To replace "Ms. Chandler withdrew her motion." with “following the Point of Order raised by Ms. Riccardi, on the same procedural grounds as her earlier objection that the special meeting notice did not authorize binding action and Ms. Chandler withdrew her motion.” · 3-6 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Amy Riccardi; Opposed: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2026-2027 School Calendar: That the Loudoun County School Board approve Middleburg Community Charter School’s proposed 2026-2027 school calendar. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional Resource Recommendation: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the recommended K-12 Social Science and Global Studies instructional resources. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Office of the Superintendent: Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Updates: To suspend the rules to take this up as an action item and to vote on calendar option 2. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Office of the Superintendent: Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Updates: That the School Board update the approved 2025-2026 school calendar to change April 21, 2026, from a school day to a student holiday and staff workday (remote eligible) and change the final day of school for students from June 15, 2026, to June 12, 2026, with June 15 being designated as a staff development day. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff, Amy Riccardi, Jon Pepper, Ross Svenson) Mar 24, 2026 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:03:37
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:57:51
Item 12.03 Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional…. Post
- 02:02:42
Item 7.01 Seneca Ridge Middle School Chorus. Post
- 02:12:44
Item 8.02 Department of Communications and Community Engagement: School Business Partnership 2026 Virginia…. Post
- 06:22:24
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Minutes of the February 24, 2026, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.02Minutes of the March 10, 2026, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.03Personnel Actions
- 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Renewal of RFP #R25315 Architectural/Engineering Services for Miscellaneous Projects
- 2.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23257 Civil and Environmental Engineering Services, Renewal
- 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: Renewal of RFP #R25275 Auditorium and Black Box Dimmer System Services
- 2.08Finance & Operations Committee: Renewal of RFP# R25267 Back of the Envelope Audit
- 2.09Finance & Operations Committee: Renewal of RFP #R24250 Language Interpretation and Translation Services
- 2.10Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 2.11Department of Student Services: Developmental Disability Awareness Month Proclamation
- 2.12Department of Student Services: Autism Acceptance Month Proclamation
- 2.13Department of Student Services: Month of the Military Child Proclamation
- 2.14Office of the Superintendent: National Arab American Heritage Month Proclamation
- 2.15Department of Teaching and Learning: School Library Month Proclamation
- 3.01Administrative: Head Start Policy Council Update
- 4.01Department of Academics: Strategic Planning Update
- 7.01Seneca Ridge Middle School Chorus
- 8.01Department of School Leadership – One LCPS Spotlight: Park View High School Nationally Recognized for Academic Achievement
- 8.02Department of Communications and Community Engagement: School Business Partnership 2026 Virginia School Board Association (VSBA) Honor Roll
- 9.01Solenne Harry, Tuscarora High School
- 9.02Jithendra Marupudi, Thomas Jefferson High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Minutes of the March 5, 2026, Special School Board Meeting
- 12.02Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2026-2027 School Calendar
- 12.03Department of Teaching and Learning: Social Sciences and Global Studies (SSGS) Instructional Resource Recommendation
- 13.01Office of the Superintendent: Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Updates
- 13.02Department of Support Services: Mid-Year Transportation Update - Walk Zone and School Start Times Review
- 13.03Creation of Select Committee of the School Board for Memorandum of Understanding between LCPS, LCSO and LPD
- 13.05Office of the Superintendent: 2nd Quarter Forecast
- 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 15.01New Business
- 16.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 16.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 16.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting