VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Oct 13, 2026
School Board meeting · video 6h 31m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:08
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:33:03
Item 5.02 Department of Academics: Student Achievement Data. Post
- 02:01:51
Item 8.01 Loudoun County High School Chamber Orchestra. Post
- 02:05:32
Item 9.01 Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update. Post
- 06:27:11
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the September 15, 2026, School Board Retreat
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Legislative and Policy Committee: Revised Policy 1010, School Division Legal Status
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easements at Blue Ridge MS for the Purcellville G St. Sidewalk
- 3.05School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Office of the Superintendent: Indigenous Peoples’ Day Proclamation
- 4.02Department of Business and Financial Services: National School Lunch Week Proclamation
- 4.03Department of Teaching and Learning: Gifted Education Awareness Month Proclamation
- 4.04Office of the Superintendent: Hindu Heritage Month Proclamation
- 4.05Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Family Engagement in Education Month Proclamation
- 5.01Department of Academics: Strategic Plan 2032 Update
- 5.02Department of Academics: Student Achievement Data
- 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Loudoun County High School Chamber Orchestra
- 9.01Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update
- 10.01One LCPS Spotlight: Accelerating Student Growth through Continuous Improvement
- 11.01Rishitah Mantri, Thomas Jefferson High School
- 12.01Superintendent's Report
- 13.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 14.01Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8155, Out-of-Zone School Transfers
- 14.02Legislative and Policy Committee: Revised Policy 1035, School Board Norms, Protocols and Violations
- 14.03Legislative and Policy Committee: Legislative Update
- 14.04Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Family and Community Engagement (FACE) Resource Hub
- 14.05Finance & Operations Committee: Approval of Capital Improvement Fund Transfer and Supplemental Funds Request for VIEW Transition Academy
- 15.01Legislative and Policy Committee: Revised Policy 7712, Sick Leave
- 15.02Legislative and Policy Committee: New Policy 7713, Bereavement Leave
- 15.03Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4330 – Remedies in Bids and Awards
- 15.04Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4340 – Procurement Procedures
- 15.05Finance & Operations Committee: Town of Leesburg Proffer Funds
- 16.01Cameras During Public Comment
- 17.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 18.01New Business
- 19.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 19.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 19.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 19.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting