VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax School Board Regular Meeting, Monday, May 5, 2025
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 8h 0m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.04 Ms. Kelsey moved, and Ms. Hickman seconded the adoption of the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Bartelme moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the April 7, 2025, regular School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the April 7, 2025, regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.02 Ms. Cecere moved that the City of Fairfax School Board accept the Superintendent’s retirement effective July 31, 2025 and authorize the Chair to take any steps needed to effectuate that decision. The motion to accept the Superintendent’s retirement effective July 31, 2025 and authorize the Chair to take any steps needed to effectuate that decision passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:02:15
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:07:46
Item 1.04 Vote: Agenda Adoption Post
- 00:08:24
Item 1.05 Student Recognition Post
- 00:26:56
Item 2.01 Citizen Participation Post
- 01:53:49
Item 4.01 Vote: Approval of Minutes – April 7, 2025 Post
- 01:54:25
Item 4.02 Vote: Approval to approve Personnel Item Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
- 1.02Announcement of Change in the Agenda
- 1.03Other Announcements; Jeff Platenberg, Superintendent
- 1.04Agenda Adoption
- 1.05Student Recognition
2. PRESENTATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
- 2.01Citizen Participation (Persons who wish to address the School Board should arrange to be placed on the speakers’ list by calling 703/293-7132 or sign up prior to the meeting with the Board Clerk.)
- 2.02Update Future Development Data: Mr. Eric Forman, Planning Division