VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
School Board FY26 Budget Work Session, Tuesday, Jan 21, 2025
School Board committee meeting · video 2h 10m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Mr. Istrefi's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 21, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. Donohue’s request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 21, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:02:27
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:09:38
Item 3.01 Investing in our Students. Post
- 00:24:17
Item 3.02 School Board Budget Discussion. Post
- 02:09:26
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Investing in our Students
- 3.02School Board Budget Discussion